Overview
Ahmed Abdelhay

Ahmed Abdelhay

Nickname
Salah
Club
AL AHLY SC
Nationality
Egypt
Birth Date
19/08/1984
Birth Place
Cairo
Height
197 cm
Weight
87 kg
Hobbies
Sports
Favorite Book
Novels
Favorite Athlete
Football

 The talented Left-handed Egyptian opposite spiker "Ahmed Salah Abdelhay" is a Six-time consecutively African Champion and All-Africa Games two times gold medalist who was born in 1984 in Cairo, Salah Started his career with Al-Ahly Club in 1994. In 2001 specifically in Boys U19 World Championship 2001 Egypt, Salah shined on the international level, he turned heads with his high performance making everyone think that this young player is going to be one of the best players in the world which became true in FIVB Volleyball World Cup Japan 2011 when he was nominated "Best spiker". Ever since then Salah's Name always ringing a lot of bells when heard.

Salah who is Married, Played for clubs in Turkey, Russia, and two of the best two clubs in Egypt (Al-Ahly & Army).

Career

  • Position Opposite spiker
  • Selection Olympic (10) - W.C. (61) - Other (175)
  • International Debut Cairo, Egypt
  • Club Debut Al Ahly SC
  • Current Club AL AHLY SC
  • Spike 342
  • Block 316